SY 2015-2016

  • University of the Philippines Intarmed candidates: Lucia Lorenzo; Isabel Jocyn Villanueva; Kate Tuason; Patricia Gayod
  • Ateneo Freshmen Merit Scholarship: Lucia Carmen Lorenzo; Isabel Jocyn Villanueva
  • Loyola Schools Directors List Scholars: Maria Paulina Borlongan; Catherine Anne Tuason
  • Merit scholars: Lucia Lorenzo; Isabel Villanueva
  • Director’s List Scholars Paulina Borlongan; Catherine Tuason
  • Sports scholar in ADMU: Jill San Juan
  • PAREF Woodrose School Ranking in the Year IV NAT Results out of 45 Private Schools in Muntinlupa: Overall Ranking is 2nd place (193.37)
  • PAREF Woodrose School Ranking in the Grade 6 NAT Results out of 59 Private Schools in Muntinlupa: Overall Ranking is 4th place (120.53)
  • Philippine Schools Debate Championships, January 14-17, 2016 Ateneo de Manila University
  • Out of 118 teams, the seniors team advanced to the octo finals.

Via Leda – 11th Best Speaker
Mira Siquijor – 8th Best Speaker

  • IDeA3 Debate Tournament 3rdIntervarsity Debate Association of the Philippines, January 22-23, 2016 University of Santo Tomas Manila

Over-All 2nd Place (Vox Veritates Team A)
Miki Chuatico – 8th Best Speaker among 70 participants

  • Metrobank DepEd MTAP Math Challenge 2016 (Elimination Round) January 15, 2016

Qualified for the Area Team Finals

  • 18thPhilippine Mathematical Olympiad (PMO) Written and Orals Finals, January 23, 2016 University of Santo Tomas

Among the Top 20 National Finalists

  • Annual Girls’ Interschool Math Contest, January 29, 2016

First Place in the Team Competition

  • Tech Clash (Start-up innovation contest), February 20, 2016 Ateneo de Manila University

3rd Place in the Team Competition

Grade School Department

  • 27th Asian-Pacific Children’s Convention, July 10 -22, 2015, Fukuoka, Japan

Junio Ambassador
Tara Leanne Ching Penson

  • Batang Pinoy Competition (12 year old category), July 20 – 22, 2015, Bulacan

Bronze Medal
Anya Austriaco

  • The 10th Rexona Karate Cup, 23-Aug-15, Fisher Mall, Quezon City

Bronze in Kata (Intermediate Level)
Bronze in Kumite
Diane Sarah V. Barretto

  • 5-Sep-15, Philippine Columbian, Manila

Silver – 50 m. Backstroke
Bronze – 50 m. Breaststroke
Bronze – 50 m. Freestyle
Samantha Bianca V. Salazar

  • PAYA (Philippine Athletics Youth Association – Tennis), 19-Sep-15, San Agustin, Makati

1st Runner-Up (Silver)

Margaud Rosales
Janine Puyat
Indie Fandiño
Nina Sandejas

  • (WR Tennis Varsity Grade School Team)
  • Softball Classics, 20-Sep-15, Alabang Country Club

WR won vs. Marikina, score 8 – 6
WR Softball Team (Grade School)

  • Level 1A (6-7 yrs old) 3rd Gavrila Gymnastics Festival International, 3-Oct-15, Jakarta, Indonesia

Winner
Mikaela Toledo

  • Level 1B (8-9 yrs old) 3rd Gavrila Gymnastics Festival International, 3-Oct-15, Jakarta, Indonesia

3rd place uneven bars
3rd place floor routine
5th place balance beam
4th place overall individual champion
3rd place team level 1 standing

Stephanie Avanceña

  • Level 1B (8-9 yrs old) 3rd Gavrila Gymnastics Festival International, 3-Oct-15, Jakarta, Indonesia

1st place – on Floor Exercise
3rd place, as a Team – Level 1

Sam Salazar

  • League of Southern Manila Schools (LSMS) Lawn Tennis Tournament – Middle School Division (Gr. 8 and Below), 3-Oct-15, Brent Mamplasan

Team A – Champion

  1. Margaud Rosales
    2. Nina Sandejas

 

  • 3rd DBL Cup, 11-Oct-15, Fisher Mall, Quezon City

Bronze in Kumite

Diane Sarah Barretto

  • Skate Manila 2015, October 22 – 23, 2015, SM Megamall

Silver in Technical Event
Gold in Stroking Event
Miriam Therese Albarece

  • LSMS Swim Meet, October 17,2015, Brent International School

1st place – Girls 8 and under, 50m Backstroke
5th place – Girls 8 and under, 100m Individual Medley (IM)
Sam Salazar

  • PRISAA Results (Badminton)

Champion (Group D)
Bea Macalalag

2nd Place – Grp. A
Ally Garbanzos

2nd Place – Grp B
Stan Katindoy

2nd Place – Grp. D
Andrea de Jesus

  • DepEd Regional Meet – NCR Palaro representing the City of Muntinlupa, Feb-16

Qualifiers

Lawn Tennis: Margaud Rosales; Nina Sandejas; Adriana Fandiño
Swimming: Samantha Salazar; Anya Austriaco
Softball: Pony A Division: Steph Rodriguez; Chrissy Dizon; Kas Cantos; Sasha Rocha; Cia Eugenio; Andie Eizmendi; Pat   Macabali; So Jin An; Ricky Gonzaga; Gabby Rodas; Nicole Estillore; Yza Dominguez; Selina Alora; Jasmine San Juan; Pat Dimapilis

  • A Voyage of Songs, International Choir Festival, Nov. 26 – 29, 2015, Penang, Malaysia

Category Champion (Equal Voices Category, Senior Youth)
Gold Award
Grand Prix Finalist
Woodrose Chorale: Bea Cabauatan; Chesca Sto. Domingo; Faith Villaluz

  • 3rd SKP Shukokai Philippines Karatedo / Kobudo Championship, 7-Feb-16, Robinson’s Place, Las Pinas

Silver-Kata (Intermediate)
Gold- Kumite (8 – 9 years old)
Diane Sarah V. Barretto

  • 2016 Palarong Panrehiyon (NCR Games), February 5 – 11, 2016), Rizal Memorial Tennis Courts, Manila

Bronze Medal-Elementary Girls, Doubles Event
Margaud Rosales
Nina Sandejas

  • Inter-Scholastic Tennis Association (ISTA), November 2015-February 2016, International School Manila (ISM), BGC

ISTA Champion (undefeated)
Grade School Team A
Margaud Rosales; Indi Fandiño; Nina Sandejas; Bea Veloso; Sandy Apostol

  • NCR Palaro Meet, February 8 – 12, 2016, NBP, Muntinlupa

Finished 3rd in their cluster group
GS Softball Team: Stephy Rodriguez; Sasha Rocha; Kas Cantos; Cia Eugenio; Chrissy Dizon; Kim Estrella; Sofia Naval; Pat  Dimapilis; Nicole Estillore; Gaby Rodas; Andi Eizmendi; Rikki Gonzaga

  • Philippine Gymnastics Cup 2016 (hosted by Club Gymnastica) – this is a cross-gymnastic clubs of Manila competition, February 20-21, 2016, Rizal Memorial Stadium

Over-All Champion Level 1 (Individual Level) -for age group 8
Received 4 Gold Medals for each apparatus – vault, uneven bars, balance beam and floor routine
Mikaela Toledo

  • 5th ISKF-Ryo Shotokan Karatedo Championship, 6-Mar-16, Robinson’s Place Las Pinas

Gold in Kumite (8 – 9 years old)
Diane Sarah V. Barretto

  • League of Southern Manila Schools (LSMS) Badminton tournament, 12-Mar-16, Brent International School Mamplasan

Team A won 3rd Runner-Up
Team B won 2nd Runner-Up
Middle School Level
Team A: Ally Garbanzos; Stan Katindoy; Bea Macalalag

  • 2015 China Primary Math Olympiad (PCMO), July 27-August 1, 2015

3rd Place
Gia Cerise DC. Sansaet

  • Australian Mathematics Competition (sponsored by Commonwealth Bank), 6-Aug-15, Philippine Pasay Chung Hua Academy

Certificate of Credit Yr. 6 Upper Primary Division (places her in the top 48% of her year in the Philippines): Mikaela Maxine Pua
Certificate of Credit Yr. 4 Middle Primary Division (places her in the top 40% of her year in the Philippines): Tempest Juliana Dime
Certificate of Distinction Yr. 5 Upper Primary Division (places her in the top 13% of her year in the Philippines): Sun Woo Jeon
Certificate of Distinction Yr. 4 Middle Primary Division (places her in the top 69% of her year in the Philippines): Gia Cerise Sansaet

  • National Parallel Challenge for Future Mathematicians Cluster (NPCFMC) – MTG, October 27 – 28, 2015, Dr. Stephen High School Sta. Cruz, Manila

Bronze Medal (Individual Competition for Middle Primary Division (Gr. 3 – 4)
Gia Cerise DC. Sansaet

  • Youth Excellence in Science Award – Science Education Institute, DOST, 4-Feb-16,Philvolcs, Diliman, Quezon City
  • Youth Excellence in Science (YES) Award

Gia Cerise DC. Sansaet

  • High School Department
  • Inter-School Tennis Association, International School Manila And Colegio San Agustin

Bronze Medal (Team Result)
Renee Perez and Janine Puyat

  • 2015 Gymnastics Bangkok Moose Games, March 28-29, 2015 Thailand

Sophia Beatrice Barretto : 1 Bronze Medal; 1 Silver Medal; 2 Gold Medals
Alleina Mendoza: 4 Gold Medals

  • Woodrose Cultural and Service Leadership Program in St. Joseph’s School, April 24 – May 4 Tsu City, Japan

7 Students from Grade 9 & Year III

  • IDEA of Interscholastic Debate Association Tournament

1st in the 2nd Round: Niña Diño; Bianca Hidalgo
1st Place in the 1st & 2nd Rounds: Mikee Chuatico
1st Place in the 1st & 2nd Rounds: Therese Litonjua
4th Best Speaker of the Competition: Therese Litonjua

  • Philippine Athletics Youth Association, Sept. 5, 2015

1st Runner – Up
Sam Jaucian; Alex Rosadia; Hana Villajor

  • Annual Girls’ Interscholastic competition, January 2016

First Place
Kate Tuason
Isa Villanueva
Si Eun Oh

  • Muntinlupa Outstanding Students 2016, February 2016

First Place / Number 1
Lucia Lorenzo

  • Voyage of Songs International Chorale Competition, Malaysia, November 2015

GOLD
Woodrose Chorale

  • UP Rural High School Generals of Knowledge and Science Mural Painting Competition, October 23, 2015

Champion

  • Woodrose Scientific (Science Club affiliated with the Philippine Society of Youth Science Clubs): Kyla Choi; Lucia Lorenzo; So Hee Kim
  • UP Academic League of Chemical Engineering Students 2016, January 2016
  • Top 8 Finalists out of 23 schools
  • Woodrose Scientific (Science Club affiliated with the Philippine Society of Youth Science Clubs): Kyla Choi; Kate Tuason; So Hee Kim